Study on the mechanisms of Grain boundary diffusion of polar ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobuhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
AKETAGAWA Masato  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10231854)
TAKATA Morimasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50377222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 極地 / 超精密計測 / 気候変動 / 氷床流動 / 立相変調ホモダイン干渉計 / 氷のクリープ / 粒界拡散 / 位相変調ホモダイン干渉計
Research Abstract
Grain growth experiments performed using artificial ice and it was found that the activation energy for the grain boundary migration was 110. 120 kJ mol^<-1>, which is twice that for the self-diffusion of ice. An ice creep strain rate measurement system with an uncertainty of order less than 10-10 s-1 and a minimum measurement time of 10 min is developed. The ice specimen of interest is set in a cold cell, with a set-point temperature and maximum stability of-30 to-10℃and±20 mK or less, respectively. A modified phase modulation homodyne interferometer, the supporting material of which is ultralow-thermal-expansion glass, is combined with the system to measure the ice deformation with the resolution of nanometer scale or less.