Elucidation of atmospheric structure and disturbance phenomenon by GPS radio occultations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINOUCHI Takeshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50314266)
SHOJI Yoshinori  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (70354446)
SEKO Hiromu  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (60354445)
KAWATANI Yoshio  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (00392960)
YABUKI Masanori  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazutoshi  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定助教
KAWABATA Takuya  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (80354447)
KUNII Masaru  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (70370327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衛星測位 / GPS 気象学 / 電波掩蔽 / 数値予報モデル / 大気波動 / データ同化 / 気象擾乱 / 準天頂衛星 / 気象学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 大気現象 / リモートセンシング / 小型低軌道衛星 / 測位衛星
Research Abstract
This research project is concerned with GPS meteorology, which utilizes satellite positioning data, represented by GPS and QZSS (Quasi Zenith Satellite System), to the studies of the atmosphere. We carried out research in the following three themes:1) retrieval of high-resolution temperature and water vapor profiles obtained by the GPS radio occultation (RO) mission with small LEO (low Earth orbit) satellites, 2) evaluation of the forecast improvement by assimilation of both GPS-RO and ground-based GPS-PWV (precipitable water vapor) data into a numerical weather prediction model, and 3) analysis of time and space variations of atmospheric structure and disturbance