| Project/Area Number |
21340139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Kensuke 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
OHFUCHI Wataru 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, グループリーダー (30359228)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAYA Koutarou 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (60392966)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIWATARI Masaki 北海道大学, 准教授 (90271692)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00372657)
WILLIANSON David L. 米国大気研究センター, 上級研究員
BLACKBURN Michael 英国レディング大学, 大気科学センター, 上級研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 水惑星 / 大気大循環 / 熱帯大気 / 積雲パラメタリゼーション / 積雲と大規模運動の相互作用 / 赤道波 / 大気自由振動 / 定常ロスビー波 / APE / 熱帯気象 / 大気潮汐 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 水惑星比較実験 / 熱帯収束帯 / CISK / 積雲対流 / パラメタリゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
Comprehensive analyses are made on the output from the general circulation model experiments under idealized lower boundary conditions in the Aqua-Planet Experiment Project(APE), which was participated by 14 modeling groups aiming at climate studies or numerical weather prediction in the world. The results demonstrate a great variety among the structure of tropical precipitation disturbances simulated in the participating models, both in wavenumber space and in real space. In addition, new theoretical insights are obtained, one of which concerns the spectral property of the hierarchical rainfall structure and another concerns the variety of large-scale atmospheric response to a localized sea surface temperature anomaly placed on the equator.