Experimental Study on the Interaction between the Solar Wind and the Surface of Heavenly Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshifumi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・太陽系科学研究系, 准教授 (30260011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shoichiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・太陽系科学研究系, 助教 (40435798)
ASAMURA Kazushi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・太陽系科学研究系, 助教 (50321568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球惑星上層大気 / 宇宙空間 / 太陽風 / プラズマ / 天体表面 / 反射・散乱
Research Abstract
An equipment to measure the angular distribution of the scattered ions at a target that simulates the Moon surface was manufactured. By injecting ion beam that simulates solar wind, angular distribution of the scattered/reflected ions was obtained. In parallel, the solar wind proton scattering/reflection data obtained by lunar orbiter Kaguya were analyzed. The analyzed result was published in a refereed journal.