Relation with caldera-forming eruption and crustal stress field accompanied by sea level change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (10292450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEHARA Ken  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテフラ / カルデラ形成噴火 / 層序学 / テクトニクス / 海水準変動 / 地質学 / 火山 / 地球変動予測
Research Abstract
In this study, we systematically revealed petrological characteristic such as major elements composition of volcanic glass shard, pyroxene and hornblende which included in Plio-Pleistocene large-scale pyroclastic flow deposits in the Kyushu Island and Miocene to Pleistocene tephra beds in sediment cores drilled at the Nankai Trough. Based on stratigraphical and chronological study, it is possible to evaluate frequency of caldera-forming eruptions in the Kyushu Island and silicic marine explosive eruptions at Izu-Bonin Arc.