Mass extinction of mammals in the late Quaternary of East Asia:Search for the cause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshinari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00135394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Shusaku  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30047394)
ABE Yoshito  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90175919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSE Kiyohide  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
TARUNO Hiroyuki  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課長 (40110043)
Research Collaborator JIN Chang-zhu  中国科学院古脊椎動物古人類研究所, 教授
GAO Xin  中国科学院古脊椎動物古人類研究所, 教授
ZHANG Ying-qi  中国科学院古脊椎動物古人類研究所, 副教授
CHANG Chun-hsiang  国立自然科学博物館, 副研究員
MATSUURA Shuji  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授
NAKAGAWA Ryohei  三重県立博物館, 主事
KAWAMURA Ai  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第四紀 / 絶滅 / 哺乳類 / 層位・古生物学 / 考古学 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 台湾 / 中国:台湾:韓国
Research Abstract
In mainland Japan except Hokkaido, several forms of mammals became extinct from the Late Pleistocene to Holocene. The times of their extinctions are assigned to MIS 3 to MIS 2, and the extinct forms comprise not only large mammals, but also small mammals. The extinctions seem not to be an abrupt event, but to have occurred gradually for a relatively long period. Such features probably resulted from the persistence of forests, milder climate change, and weaker human impact in this area. In the Ryukyu Islands, the patterns of the mammal extinctions differ from each island. and it is inferred that human activities closely related to the extinctions. In Northeast China, the extinction patterns are similar to those of Europe. On the other hand, the extinctions are less remarkable in Central and South China. In Taiwan and South Korea, the researches on the extinctions have been insufficient, because of the shortage of available data.