Study of thermal processes of seismogenic regions in the subduction zone by thermochronology and calcite-vein analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Takahiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80202159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTUMI Akito (WATANABE Yumiko)  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20509939)
堤 昭人  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90324607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Gaku  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80153188)
NAKAI Syuniti  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (50188869)
UMEDA Kouji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (60421616)
HASEBE Noriko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60272944)
FUKAHATA Yukitosi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
SAKAGUTI Arito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (80304666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱年代学 / 方解石脈 / 沈み込み帯 / 震源域 / 熱過程 / フィッショントラック / ジルコン / 興津
Research Abstract
In order to assess quantitatively the heat generation and transfer associated with fault motions, thermochronologic analysis was conducted on the ancient seismogenic-zone fault which juxtaposes the underlying Okitsu melange unit and overlying coherent Nonokawa unit. The length and age analyses of zircon fission tracks unraveled that a zone of shortened tracks and younger ages due to secondary heating was widely distributed within about 20m away from the fault plane. Thermal history inversion and other analyses suggest that the secondary heating event was resulted from the hot fluid migration from deep crustal interiors, which is likely associated with fault motions of the out-of sequence thrust.