The evolution of Archean continental roots : An integrated study of crustal and mantle xenoliths and intracontinental high-pressure metamorphic belts of Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMORI Tatsuki  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (00436833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Katsura  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (20325129)
松本 拓也  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (50294145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンザニア地塊 / 下部地殻 / リソスフェアマントル / ざくろ石かんらん岩 / グラニュライト / エクロジャイト
Research Abstract
The lower crustal and lithospheric mantle xenolith suites of the Archean Tanzanian craton show lithological variation from kyanite-bearing high-pressure granulite(rare eclogite) to garnet-bearing peridotites. An integrated study of garnet peridotite xenoliths indicates strongly depleted zone in the lithosphere root at depths of~ 130-145 km ; a few samples suggest an initial stabilization at depths of~ 160 km. Moreover, the study revealed that the cratonic root is pervaded by episodic metasomatic melts, which have interacted with lithospheric mantle beneath the Archean Tanzanian craton. This indicates a physicochemical stratification of the lithospheric mantle beneath the Tanzanian craton.