Long-term and high-resolution terrestrial paleoclimate analysis of stalagmite and tufa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授教授 (60231263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (40107462)
OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
KASHIWAGI Kenji  富山大学, 理工学科, 准教授 (90422625)
SAKAI Saburo  海洋研究開発機構地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトゥファ / 鍾乳石 / 古気候解析 / 安定同位体 / アジアモンスーン / 微量元素
Research Abstract
Stable isotope compositions of stalagmites and tufas were analyzed for high-resolution paleoclimatic records during late Pleistocene and Holocene, which are fundamental for predicting the climate changes of the warming Earth. The analyses revealed new aspects on the Japanese terrestrial climate from two stalagmite localities. First, analytical results of the specimen from Jinseki-Kogen(Hiroshima Prefecture) indicates temporal correspondence to the global changes during the post-glacial warming, which contradict to the previous study on the lake deposits in Fukui Prefecture. Second, the results of the specimen from Itoigawa(Niigata Prefecture) showed that the Holocene snowfall intensity was positively correlated with the winter Asian Monsoon and sea-surface temperature of the Japan Sea.