Detection of human mediated evolution by fossil records
Project/Area Number |
21340151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10236812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URABE Jotaro 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (50250163)
TOYOFUKU Takashi 海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (30371719)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 化石 / 進化 / 陸産貝類 / 多様性 / 保全 / 適応 / 年代測定 / 人間活動 / 古環境 / 環境変化 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated how ecosystem has responded to human activity on the basis of analyses of carbon stable isotope ratio of the fossil land snails. In addition, evolutionary changes caused by anthropogenic impacts was estimated by historical records. The results of these surveys showed that evolutionary changes in shell color and shape and habitat preference have occurred since human colonization. Some of these changes were caused by impacts of nonnative species. Evolutionary changes by human activity cannot be ignored in planning conservation programs for endangered species.