Isotopic compositions of brachiopod shells. Toward a definitive understanding ofδ^<13> C andδ^<18> O evolution of Phanerozoic seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRYU Yasufumi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00250671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00234245)
OTAKE Tsuguo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20160525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腕足動物 / 炭素同位体 / 酸素同位体 / 個体差 / 顕生代 / 古海洋 / 酸素同位体比 / 炭素同位体比 / 金属元素濃度 / 素同立体比
Research Abstract
This study examines inter-and intraspecific variations in carbon-and oxygen-isotope compositions(.^<13> C and.^<18> O) of modern brachiopod shells to establish sound basis to use the.^<13> C and.^<18> O values of fossil brachiopods as proxies for.^<13> C values of dissolved inorganic carbon and seawater temperature and/or.^<18> O values(.^<18> OSW). Interspecific variations in.^<13> C and.^<18> O values of six modern-brachiopod species collected from a subtropical to cool-temperate environments showed that the degree of the vital effect is highly variable among species. Intraspecific variation in.^<13> C and.^<18> O values of two modern-brachiopod species(9 and 8 specimens of Basiliola lucida and Terebratulina crossei, respectively) demonstrated that.^<13> C and.^<18> O values of some shell portions show small variations and are identical or close to those of calcite precipitated in isotopic equilibrium with the surrounding seawater. Such portions are useful to reliably reconstruct ancient ocean environments.