A regime shift in the reef ecosystem on the Yangtze Platform : clues to deciphering a great revolution of the Ordovician geobiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60221115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Natsuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任講師 (40608759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古生代 / 礁 / 微生物 / 微生物礁 / 揚子地塊 / カンブリア紀 / オルドビス紀 / 生態系
Research Abstract
A regime shift in the reef ecosystem occurred in the Early Ordovician and influenced greatly the ensuing reef evolution. This study examines the temporal changes in reef constituents and their modes of construction on the Yangtze Platform. In this region, Lower Ordovician(Tremadocian) bryozoan. pelmatozoan reef and demosponge. bryozoan reef are the oldest skeletal-dominant, bryozoan reefs worldwide, whereas demosponge. stromatolite reef is a remnant of the period before the regime shift. A dramatic replacement in the main reef builders of the ecosystem is likely to have been closely related to the progressive revolution in the marine geobiota that culminated in the Ordovician radiation.