A study on the mechanism of shallow-level degassing of conduit magmas as a controlling factor of eruption styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michihiko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70260528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITANI Takesi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教 授 (80397900)
YASUI Maya  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90287566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40532213)
YOSHIA Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80004505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山 / 岩石 / 鉱物 / 地質学 / 火成岩 / マグマ / ブルカノ式噴火 / ガス溜り / 気泡形状緩和 / マグマの浸透率 / 爆発的噴火 / 脱ガス / 桜島火山 / CO2フラクシング / ナノライト / 黒曜岩 / 火山噴火 / 浅間火山 / 噴火様式 / メルト包有物 / 磁鉄鉱
Research Abstract
We examined the crystal size distribution (CSD) of ground crystals in the erupted materials of the 2011 Shinmoe-dake volcano. We found that magma residence time in the shallow conduit in the explosive subplinian phase is shorter than in the less-explosive vulcanian and lava dome phases. We also conducted textural relaxation experiments of andesitic pumices in shallow conduit conditions and clarified the vapor pressure dependence of the relaxation and bubble coagulation. We conclude that the textural relaxation enhances formation of “gas pockets" via compaction of shallow melt foam.