Chemical evolution of the upper mantle : Constraints from pressure temperature history of the major European peridotite bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90160853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地殻 / マントル / 核 / 上部マントル / 化学進化 / 温度圧力履歴 / 地球の化学組成 / 再肥沃化 / 温度・圧力履歴
Research Abstract
In order to understand the chemical evolution of the upper mantle, we have examined ascent history of orogenic mantle bodies occurring in Europe : peridotite masses in Pyrenees, Ronda ultramafic complex, and Lanzo ultramafic complex. We conducted field survey in the three ultramafic bodies and collected many samples, on which thin section observation, EPMA analysis, and SEM/EBSD analysis were made. We estimated decompressional histories of these ultramafic bodies including the initial condition. The results were compared with our data on the Horoman ultramafic complex, Hokkaido. There is a wide variation in ascent history of lithospheric mantle, each of which corresponds to dynamics of thermal and mechanical interaction of lithospheric and asthenospheric mantle.