Project/Area Number |
21340160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGISO Tetsu 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60359172)
YAMAMOTO Junji 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60378536)
MIYAKE Akira 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マグマ / 水 / スラブ / 沈み込み帯 / 超臨界流体 / マントル / 放射光蛍光X線 / 流体包有物 / 塩水 / ラマン / 元素分配 / 物質循環 / 流体 / 脱水反応 / 微量成分 / 放射光 / 蛍光X線 |
Research Abstract |
Using synchrotron x rays, we determined elemental partition between magmas and aqueous fluids under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions. We investigated effects of pressure and salinity on the partition behaviors. In addition to this experimental study, we analyzed fluid inclusions recorded in mantle peridotite xenoliths collected from subduction zones. We showed that seawater-like saline fluids hydrate fore-arc mantle wedge, and the fluids are mixtures of H2O and CO2, which can be formed through dehydration and decarbonation of subducting slabs.