Dynamic evaluation of boreal aquatic ecosystems assessed by nitrogen isotope and food web structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10250507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90240639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素循環 / 脱窒 / 窒素安定同位体 / 食物網 / 石狩川 / 湖沼 / オオクチバス / 生態撹乱生物 / 窒素同位体 / 食物連鎖 / 移入動物 / 栄養段階 / 水圏生態系 / 河川水系 / 富栄養化 / 窒素収支 / 富山
Research Abstract
To evaluate stability of aquatic ecosystems which are disturbed by interference such as by immigrant biota or by eutrophication, we studied and evaluated here stable nitrogen isotope proxies as a likely indicator assessing the state of nitrogen cycling and food chain structure of an ecosystem. Based on field works at Ishikari river water shed where it has been concerned about large discharge of anthropogenic nitrogenous compounds, and many dam ponds distributed in Toyama prefecture as being concerned about ecological disturbance by large-mouth bass recently. The nitrogen isotope analysis has been clarified as a useful and promising indicator to evaluate environmental problems occurring in ecology and/or nutrient cycling even though based on only snapshot observations.