Chemical evolution of organic materials derived by meteorite impacts on the early Earth
Project/Area Number |
21340164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Koichi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 衝撃波 / 隕石 / アミノ酸 / カルボン酸 / 化学進化 / 生命の起源 / 初期地球 / 彗星 / 分析法 / 有機物 / 衝撃 |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the chemical composition of organic materials derived by meteoirte- and comet-impacts on the early Earth, shock experiments of artificial meteorite (organic materials + serpentinite powder), artificial comet (organic materials + water + olivine powder), and the Murchison meteorite were performed. Results of shock experiments for amino acids are oligomerization of amino acids up to trimers occurred in the pressure range of 15 GPa to 20 GPa. Results of shock exp eriments for amino acids are carboxylic acids were produced from other organic materials in the Murchison meteorite by impact shock.