Formation and transportation of chondrules at outer regions of protoplanetary disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2013)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Takaaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222195)
関谷 実  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60202420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUCHIYAMA Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90180017)
NAGAO Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40131619)
SEKIYA Minoru  九州大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60202420)
SANO Yuji  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords彗星塵 / ビルド第2彗星 / コンドリュール / スターダスト探査機 / スターダスト
Research Abstract
We have carried out mineralogical and isotopic analyses on cometary chondrules recovered by the Stardust mission. Both type-I and type-II chondrules are present in cometary chondrules. Oxygen isotopes show a wide range of composition. Some silicates in chondrules show 16O-rich composition close to the Sun, suggesting that they formed near the Sun. 26Al was not detected from plagioclase in a type-I chondrule, indicating that this cometary chondrule formed after the decay of most of 26Al and is younger than typical asteroidal chondrules.