Proof of principle of a high power terahertz pulse gyrotron for collective Thomson scattering diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
LA Agusu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 研究員 (60447703)
NOTAKE Takashi  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 研究員 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光源技術 / テラヘルツ / プラズマ・核融合 / ジャイロトロン / 協同トムソン散乱 / プラズマ計測 / LHD / 国際研究者交流 / プラズマ訃測
Research Abstract
Development of collective Thomson scattering(CTS) diagnostics for measurement of ion temperature of fusion plasmas is needed. A development study of high power sub terahertz gyrotron applicable to CTS has been carried out. Second harmonic oscillation was adopted to avoid technological limitation of a superconducting magnet and the design method of state of the art was applied. As a result, highest power of 83 kW at 0. 389 THz was demonstrated. Moreover, a practicable internal mode convertor was designed and fabricated.