Plasma-Surface Interactions for Nanometer-scale Plasma Etching Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kouicti  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30311731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERIGUCHI Koji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70419448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / プラズマ化学 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体超微細化 / 超微細加工形状 / プラズマエッチング / 反応生成物 / 表面ラフネス
Research Abstract
As integrated circuit device dimensions continue to be scaled down, increasingly strict requirements are being imposed on plasma etching technology, including the precise control of profile, critical dimension, and roughness. Atomic-or nanometer-scale surface roughness has become an important issue to be resolved in the fabrication of next-generation nanoscale devices, because the roughness at the feature bottom and sidewalls affects the variability for gate or channel lengths and thus the variability in transistor performance. We have studied the formation of surface roughness during Si etching in Cl-based plasmas, through comparing experiments with numerical simulations of plasma-surface interactions and feature profile evolution on nanometer scale, using our own atomic-scale cellular model(ASCeM) and a classical molecular dynamics(MD) simulation.