| Project/Area Number |
21340171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Yasuaki 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Susumu 産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
LI Jiquan 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00437253)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10243057)
UTSUMI Takayuki 山口東京理科大学, 教授 (50360433)
KANAZAWA Seiji 大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70224574)
FIJII Takashi 電力中央研究所, 上席研究員 (60371283)
TAKAHASHI Eiichi 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90357369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | プラズマ相転移 / 原子・分子過程 / 放電・雷過程 / プラズマ生成 / 相乗的複雑性 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / 放電・雷現象 / 電離波 / 突発現象 / 粒子シミュレーション / パーコレーション / 多階層ダイナミックス / 突発性・構造形成 / レーザー物質相互作用 / 電離過程 |
| Research Abstract |
Plasmas, the fourth state of matter, are generated from neutral medium through complex atomic/molecular processes and collisional/radiation processes. In this research, we explored an integrated code, referred to as EPIC3D, which is based on the plasma particle method but includes complex atomics and relaxation processes. Using the code, we investigated the details of discharge and lightning process, and also the ionization process of various material states irradiated high power laser. Through such studies and also those of magnetic reconnection in fusion and astrophysics plasmas, we investigated the underlying physical process of plasma phase transition which causes sudden events and prominent structure formation.