Collisionless shock generation using high-power laser produced super-sonic plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Youichi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (70242881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMITSU Yasuhiro  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任助教 (70456929)
KATO Tsunehiko  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (90413955)
TAKABE Hideaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
YONEDA Hitoki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norimasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70432515)
KODAMA Ryousuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80211902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 超音速プラズマジェット / 高出力レーザー
Research Abstract
Collisionless shochs are generated in high-speed counter-streaming plasma flows produced by irradiating high-power laser beams of Gekko XII HIPER laser system on a CH double-plane target with 4. 6mm in separation. The plasmas and shocks are diagnosed by shadowgraphy, interferometry, and self-emission measurements using ICCD cameras and streak cameras. Collisionless electrostatic shocks are generated in front of the fist CH plane where laser beams are irradiated. Thomson scattering ion-term measurements provide shock parameters, such as electron and ion temperatures, electron density, and flow velocities, both at the up-and down-stream of a shock.