Nerve cell tissue activation by a low invasion type micro spot atmospheric pressure plasma source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takamichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80260420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Yuichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 成長因子 / プラズマ吸入 / 大気圧プラズマ源 / プラズマ照射 / プラズマ-液相界面 / 細胞増殖 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO合成酵素(NOS) / マイクロスポット照射 / 表面改質・活性 / プラズマー液相界面
Research Abstract
According to the typical microscope images of culture cells, healthy growth was observed for plasma irradiation. Furthermore, in an experiment testing the effects of plasma irradiation on rats that were artificially given burn wounds, no evidence of electric shock injuries was found in the irradiated areas. In fact, the observed evidence of healing and improvements of the burn wounds. Therefore, it appears that the interaction due to ion/radical collisions on the culture surface causes a substantial effect on the proliferation of growth factors.