Study of particle transport in the ergodic layer based on the Doppler-free spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235248)
MORITA Shigeru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80174423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドップラーフリー分光 / 半導体レーザー / 水素原子 / ゼーマン効果 / バルマーα線 / バルマーアルファ線
Research Abstract
We have developed the technique of absorption spectroscopy for a hydrogen atom line with diode laser aiming at determination of the ionization location of hydrogen atoms in fusion plasma. An ultra-high wavelength resolution that is never available with usual emission spectroscopy technique has been realized with a relatively simple measurement system. Furthermore, we have observed several interesting phenomena like unexpected large tail components and anomalous crossover signals that could be related to the momentum relaxation mechanism of particles in plasma.