Correlation between Spatial Structure of Alfv6n Eigenmodes and Anoma lous Transport of Fast Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Mitsutaka  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00300731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLHD / アルヴェン固有モード / 高速イオン / ヘリカルプラズマ / 中性粒子ビーム加熱 / TAE / 中性粒子ビーム加 / EPM
Research Abstract
Effects of toroidicity-induced Alfven eigenmodes on energetic-ion transport have been investigated in LHD plasmas heated by high-energy neutral beam injection. TAE-induced fast-ion losses were observed. The losses increase as the TAE fluctuation amplitude increases. The dependence of the observed TAE-induced fast-ion loss with respect to TAE fluctuation amplitude indicates that outward shift of a magnetic axis increases the anomalous fast-ion loss caused by TAE. This is supposed to be due to increase of orbit shift from flux surfaces and expansion of spatial distribution of TAEs in outward shifted plasmas.