Control of a small amount of molecules in two-dimensional monolayer by local modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kei  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABIKA Hideki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30372262)
YASUDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (90400639)
池田 勝佳  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質二分子膜 / 蛍光標識脂質分子 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 分子フィルター / ゲート構造 / 微小ギャップ / 単一分子追跡 / ナノゲート / フィルタ効果 / 透過確率 / 脂質二重膜 / 局所構造制御 / 分子トラッピング / 単一分子分光 / 分子分別場
Research Abstract
We revealed that molecules with distinct sizes and strictures in self-spreading lipid bilayer are selectively filtered when the bilayer spread through the metallic nanogates. In order to make clear the origin of this molecular filtering phenomenon, we have observed molecular diffusion in nano space by single molecular tracking. In this research, metal nanogates with sizes of 100 nm was fabricated on cover slips with using electron beam lithography. The quantitative evaluation by single molecular tracking can reveal that the structural change of lipid bilayer correlates molecular diffusion change in nano space.