Adsorption and Diffusion of Hydrogen Molecule in Crystals of Metal Coordination Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sadamu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00155011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Goro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00333592)
高見澤 聡  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90336587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMIZAWA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 國際総合科学研究科, 教授 (90336587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / 分子吸蔵・脱着 / 結晶界面・内部水素拡散 / キラル結晶 / ランタノイド錯体 / 分子吸蔵と発光 / 固体NMR / 中性子回折 / 分子吸蔵脱着 / 結晶内水素拡散 / マイクロコイルNMR / 光異性化
Research Abstract
For utilizing hydrogen gas as a clean energy, hydrogen gas must be stored as a condensed phase under moderate pressure and at temperatures not so far from room temperature. Adsorption of the hydrogen molecule in porous metal coordination compounds is a good candidate. However, basic molecular mechanism of the adsorption phenomena is not clear. In this research project, we have clarified hydrogen adsorbed structures, quantum effects on the hydrogen motion, mechanism of diffusion of hydrogen into deformable metal-coordination crystals and chiral-channel structured crystals, etc. Adsorbed state of CO2 molecules near room temperatures was also investigated.