Development of electronic dynamics methods and their application to time-resolved molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hirohiko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70178226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Shiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80252328)
KATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10321986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子波束 / 多配置時間依存ハートリー-フォック法 / 強レーザー場イオン化 / 時間依存化学ポテンシャル / C_<60> フラーレン / 時間依存自然軌道 / 化学ポテンシャル / 多配置時間依存発展法 / 多電子ダイナミクス / 近赤外光イオン化 / 分子イメージング / フラーレン / 選択的振動モード励起 / 光イオン化 / 反応制御 / 電子相関 / Stone-Wales転位 / 自然軌道 / 差分法 / Stone-Wales 転位
Research Abstract
We developed a time-dependent multiconfiguration theory to investigate the electronic dynamics of molecules in intense laser fields. The detailed mechanism of ionization was revealed in terms of the chemical potentials of time-dependent natural orbitals. We also investigated the mode selective excitation of C_<60> by near-infrared pulses and the subsequent dynamics of rearrangement and fragmentation.