The Study of Molecular Friction on Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90261479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Tadahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 摩擦 / 固体表面 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ステップ / 一酸化窒素 / 白金 / 超音速分子線 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / FTIR / エネルギー散逸
Research Abstract
We have studied the friction applied to the molecules on surfaces, which is related with adsorption processes and diffusion processes of molecules so that is very important in the view point of basic sciences. We have tried to observe the mechanisms of molecular friction by using supersonic molecular beam apparatus, spectroscopic method and scanning tunneling microscopy techniques. We have observed migration of NO molecule adsorbed on stepped surface of platinum single crystal since NO reactions on Pt surfaces are related with many catalytic reactions, then, we could observe many phenomena of NO migration and obtain many properties of the migration. In addition, we have develop the technique of using the scanning tunneling microscopy to detect microscopically the migration of molecules on surfaces.