Study of electron emission in the reaction of highly charged ions with solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chikashi  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (70037266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nobuyuki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多価イオン / 2次電子 / 固体表面 / スピン偏極 / 放出電子 / スピン偏極電子 / GaAs / 偏極電子 / モット検出器
Research Abstract
It is well known that a highly charged ion, that is an atom deprived of many electrons, causes emission of many electrons in the reaction(collision) with solid surfaces. The number of emitted electrons exceeds well beyond the charge number of highly charged ions. In some cases, the electrons are spin-polarized, which means that the spin(associated as the direction of the axis of spinning top) is aligned in a certain direction. To investigate this phenomenon, we have already built a spin polarimeter. In this study we designed and constructed a separate polarized electron beam source for the purpose of calibrating the polarimeter.