Free energy surfaces of chemical reactions in solution and protein environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi (2010-2011)  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30397583)
加藤 重樹 (2009)  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20113425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武志  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30397583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶液反応 / 酵素反応 / 励起状態 / 自由エネルギー / QM/MM法 / 化学反応 / 量子化学 / 統計力学 / 溶媒効果 / タンパク質 / QM/MM / QM・MM法 / 触媒 / 溶媒内反応 / QM / MM法 / 溶液内反応
Research Abstract
New methods have been developed to calculate the free energy surface of chemical reactions in solution and protein environments. Ab initio quantum chemistry and statistical mechanics have been combined to accurately evaluate the free energy of reactions at the molecular level. The obtained methods were applied to a variety of condensed-phase reactions to obtain physical insight into the environmental effects on chemical reactivity. A new method for locating conical intersection in solution have been proposed and applied to photochemical reactions in solution. Finally, the effect of electronicpolarization was studied by developing a new polarizable molecular mechanical force field of proteins. An efficient QM/MM free energy method was also developed to take into account the electronic polarization effect of solvent.