Cooperative phenomenon of molecular assembly confined in coordination polymer and application to the innovative functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahiro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10214644)
ISHIMARU Shin' ichi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10251034)
MIYAKUBO Keisuke  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (70263340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKUBO Keisuke  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (70263340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面 / 固体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 吸着
Research Abstract
Zinc-based crystalline coordination polymer [Zn_4O(O_2CC_6H_4CO_2)_3]_n(IRMOF-1) has extremely homogeneous jangle-gym type micropore, and can then accommodate a lot of kinds of guest molecules. In this system, we first found that the molecular assembly confined in the micropore of IRMOF-1 exhibits thermal anomaly. In the present research project, we conducted the heat capacity, NMR, XRD, and electric conductivity measurements in order to reveal the mechanism of thermal anomalies. Furthermore, we also examined the possibility of the development of IRMOF-1 to the innovative functional materials such as solid-state ionics, temperature-responsible battery and so on.