Elucidation of reaction mechanism of site-specific chemical bond scission on self-assembled monolayers as a reaction platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90106162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shin-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60304391)
SEKITANI Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30259981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイト選択的反応 / 内殻電子励起 / 軟X線光化学 / 光刺激イオン脱離 / 反応制御 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / オージェ崩壊過程
Research Abstract
As one of dreams of chemists, we have studied site-selective chemical bond scission by core electron excitation, and found that the selectivity of this reaction is much improved when the reaction takes place on the self-assembled monolayer(SAM) surface. The main purpose of this study is to answer the question why chemical bond scission can be controlled well on SAM surface. From systematic studies of the relevance of the selectivity of chemical bond scission and the kind and length of the main chain of SAM, it was found that the selectivity is much influenced by the lifetime of the reaction precursor. The reaction probability decreases with decreasing the lifetime by shortening the main chain of SAM, but the selectivity increases.