Ion Cluster Spectroscopy for Chemical Intermediates of Nucleophilic Addition and Substitution Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Yoshiya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30311187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBATA Takayuki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / 求核置換反応 / クラウンエーテル / レーザー分光 / イオン / 質量分析 / 赤外分光 / エレクトロスプレー / イオントラップ / 求核反応 / 一酸化二窒素 / メタノール / 共有結合 / 水
Research Abstract
We produced chemical intermediates and/or reaction products of nucleophilic addition and substitution reactions of ions in vacuum. Absorption spectra of these molecular cluster ions in the UV~IR region were measured by mass-selected photodissociation spectroscopy in the gas phase. The structure of these species was determined by analyzing the spectra with the aid of quantum chemical calculations.