Theory of local-electron dynamics on metal surfaces induced by near-field excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NOBUSADA Katsuyuki  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (50290896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUIKE Tomokazu  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近接場光 / 電子ダイナミクス / 局所的電子構造 / ナノ光応答 / 量子開放系 / 近接場光励起 / ナノ光学理論 / 非平衡電子状態理論 / 金属クラスター / 金属表面 / エネルギー散逸
Research Abstract
We have developed nano-optical response theory for describing local-electron dynamics on metal surfaces and a computational method based on the theory in an effort to understand near-field excitation dynamics in nano molecular structures. We further developed a simple embedded-cluster model subject to an outgoing-wave boundary condition at the edge of the cluster and investigated adsorbate-surface systems. This open-boundary cluster model is free from artificial waves reflected at the cluster edge, and thus the computed adsorbate properties are almost independent of the model cluster size.