Highly accurate theoretical spectroscopy for inner-shell electronic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
EHARA Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (80260149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Nobuhiro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20153546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内殻電子過程 / 電子状態理論 / 共鳴状態 / オージェ過程 / 表面光化学 / 脱励起過程
Research Abstract
We performed theoretical inner-shell spectroscopy in which new inner-shell electronic states and complex electronic states were investigated by analyzing the recent experimental observations obtained using free electron laser and multiple coincidence spectroscopy. We proposed the double core-hole spectroscopy and established the chemical concept of the relaxation and inter-atomic relaxation energies in the double core-hole states. We also developed accurate electronic structure theories for describing multi-electron processes and resonance states which are relevant for the inner-shell electronic processes. We proposed the method for analyzing the photoelectron spectroscopy of surface-molecule interacting system and elusidated the importance of electron transfer.