Regio-and Stereoselective Transformation of Internal Allylic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Masaya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40202105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアリル化 / 位置選択性 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ヘテロアレーン / アリル位アルキル化 / アリル化合物 / ケテンシリルアセタール / 有機ホウ化合物 / 光学活性化合物 / アレン / パラジウ触媒 / アリルシラン / 共役付加 / 二酸化炭素 / 置換反応 / 有機ホウ素 / 光学活性 / セルトラリン / アルキルホウ素化合物
Research Abstract
Transition-metal-catalyzed allylic substitution reactions with nucleophiles are among the most important transformation methods in modern organic synthesis because of their broad substrate scope under mild reaction conditions and applicability to enantioselective reactions, as well as the versatility of the alkene functionality adjacent to the chiral center for stereoselective derivatization. However, allylic substitution of unsymmetrically substituted allylic substrates occurs competitively at the α-and γ-positions due to formation of a (π-allyl)metal intermediate : the regioselectivity is highly dependent on the substitution pattern of the allylic substrates. In this research, the principle of catalytic γ-selective substitution of allylic systems has been established, and new organic synthetic reactions have been developed.