Studies on Paramagnetic Species of Heavier Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Masaaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90143164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機典型元素化学 / 構造有機化学 / 常磁性化学種 / 多重項化学種 / 開殻分子 / 高周期典型元素 / シリルラジカル / ビス(シリルラジカル) / 高スピン分子 / トリス(シリルラジカル) / ジシラキノジメタン / 基底3重項分子
Research Abstract
We succeeded synthesizing and isolating of stable multiplet oligo (silyl radical) s which have two and three silyl radical moieties on 1, 3-positions and 1, 3, 5-positions of benzene ring, respectively. The molecular structures of oligo (silyl radical) s were determined by X-ray crystallography. Furthermore, we also synthesized the silylene cation radicals stabilized by cyclic diaminocarbene coordination, and their molecular structures were determined by X-ray crystallography.