Chiral Memory Using the Property of Organic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masami  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機光化学 / 有機合成化学 / 不斉合成 / 有機結晶 / 絶対不斉合成 / 光学活性 / キラル結晶 / 不斉反応 / 結晶構造 / キラルメモリー / 不斉結晶
Research Abstract
New absolute asymmetric synthesis using the property of organic crystals were developed. Crystallization under various conditions was examined and was clarified a change of molecular structure, polymorphism and the crystal structure. Furthermore, I succeeded in controlling the rate of racemization of the apparent chiral molecules in the chiral crystals, and leading it effectively to the optically active products. I also developed the highly diastereoselective reaction using chiral memory controlled by crystallization induced diastereomer transformation (CIDT).