New Synthetic Methods Based on Iron Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URABE Hirokazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンイン / 共役付加 / グリニャール試薬 / ジエン / 触媒反応 / 鉄 / 不飽和カルボニル化合物 / メタラサイクル / 共役付加反応 / ジエノエート / 鉄触媒 / 不飽和アミド / 分子内アルキル化反応 / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / アレン / エンイノエート / C-H結合活性化 / t-ブチルヒドロペルオキシド / ペルオキシアセタール / ベンゾシクロヘプテノン / エポキシド / 環化反応 / シリルリチウム / スルホン / 置換反応 / 鉄試薬 / ホモアリルアルコール
Research Abstract
The following new iron-catalyzed or-mediated reactions were disclosed in this study :(1) generation and synthetic reactions of metallacycles from enynedioates and Grignard reagents,(2) synthesis of cyclobutenols via the tandem addition of Grignard reagents to enynedioates,(3) generation and intramolecular alkylation of ferracyclopropenes and-propanes,(4) transformation of 1. 6-adducts of 2, 4-alkadienoates and Grignard reagents into benzocycloheptenones,(5) 1, 6-addition of heteroaromatic Grignard reagents to 2, 4-alkadienoates,(6) 1, 6-addition of aryl Grignard reagents toα,β,γ,δ-unsaturated sulfones and its synthetic application,(7) 1, 6-addition of Grignard reagents to enynoates,(8) regioselective substitution of 4, 5-epoxy-2-alkenoates with Grignard reagents,(9) formal total synthesis of vitamin K by the repeated use of the preceding regioselective substitution of 4, 5-epoxy-2-alkenoates with Grignard reagents,(10) preparation of stereo-defined cyclopropanes via the reductive dimerization of 4, 5-epoxy-2-alkenamides, and(11) preparation of peroxyacetals via the C-H bond activation of unsaturated ethers.