Synthetic studies of the hydrophobic part of maitotoxin for elucidating its target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
01SHI Tohru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授教授 (90241520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイトトキシン / ポリエーテル / 化学合成 / 分子プローブ / 作用標的分子 / 生物毒 / 膜タンパク質 / 疎水性部分 / 梯子状ポリエーテル / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Maitotoxin(MTX) is a gigantic laddershaped polyether which possesses potent biological activities. Its target proteins and modeofaction at the molecular level remain unknown due to the short supply of materials from natural sources. Based on our hypothesis that whole structure of MTX is not necessary to elicit the biological activities, we developed antagonists that inhibit the biological activities induced by MTX. We designed and synthesized a partial MTX structure corresponding to the hydrophobic portion(W-C'), and an artificial laddershaped polyether(ALP) possessing heptacyclic ring systems. We have found that W-C' inhibited MTXinduced hemolytic activity, whereas the ALP inhibited MTXinduced Ca2+ influx in rat glioma C6 cells, respectively, with most potent inhibitory activities that have ever been reported.