Synthesis of New Spherand Derivatives and Application to Synthesis of New Hypervalent Ate Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超原子価 / アニオン / 錯形成能力 / スフェランド / 合成 / 6配位 / 炭素 / 構造 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Although spherand developed by Cram et al in 1985 has been known as the most powerful clathrate toward lithium cation, almost no application has been reported. We developed synthetic routes of spherand because the literature method was inefficient and poorly reproducible, and new series of spherand derivatives were prepared in order to improve the solubility to organic solvents. Newly prepared spherand derivatives with cyclohexyl substituents were applied to stabilize pentacoordinate tin ate complexes. As expected, tin ate complexes became much more stable thermally in the presence of the spherand