Creation of Metal Nanocluster-Polymer Nanotube Composites and Their Functional Chiral Nanocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Hisashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30190101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHODO Tsukasa  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10375371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属ナノクラスター / ポリマーナノチューブ / ナノ複合体 / キラル / 触媒 / 不斉反応 / ナノチューブ / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
We have developed a new method for the fabrication of metal nanoparticle/polythiophene nanotube composites, i. e., the template-based electropolymerization of terthiophene-modified palladium nanoparticles in a nanoporous alumina membrane as a template gave the nanotube composites of polythiophene and the Pd nanoparticles. The Pd/polythiophene nanotube composites are recyclable highly effective catalyst for carbon-carbon coupling reaction. New chiral magnetite nanoparticles with a terthiophene produced the hybrid nanotubes of magnetite nanoparticles and polythiophene from their template-based electropolymerization.