Design of conductive molecule-based magnets by the precise control of electronic states of charge-transferring nano-composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hitoshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (50332937)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電荷移動 / ナノコンポジット / 導電性分子磁石 / 電子供与体 / 電子受容体
Research Abstract
Metal-organic frameworks(MOFs) comprised of electron-donors(D) and. acceptors(A), i. e. D/A-MOFs, are intriguing candidates toward magnetic, conducting, and their synergistic materials, because the charge transfer(CT) of D^0A^0→D^<.+> A<.-> in MOFs is not only involves an electron transfer from D to A, but also generates a new spin set of S=1/2 spins with an exchange interaction. The D : A=2 : 1(or 1 : 2) system, which allows to construct multi-dimensional MOFs as ladder, 2D, and 3D networks, is the most fascinating target because this formula can possibly create a mixed-valence network system with one-electron transfer. Covalent-bonded assemblies of paddlewheel diruthenium(II, II) complexes[ Ru_2^<II, II>] and TCNQ/DCNQI demonstrate such materials, in which both magnetic and conducting properties are tuned by intra-lattice CTs.