Development of Metal -Sulfur Cluster Molecules Leading to Novel Nitrogen Fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEINO Hidetake  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50292751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOBE Yasushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40175609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 金属-硫黄クラスター / 窒素固定酵素 / 水素生成 / 小分子活性化 / 窒素固定 / 金属硫黄クラスター / 無機工業化学
Research Abstract
Aiming at the reaction sites for conversion of nitrogen, transition metal-sulfur clusters were investigated as the models for the active site of nitrogenase, which was assembled from multiple metal and sulfur atoms. Stepwise synthetic routes were applied to construct the cluster skeletons, in which four metal and four sulfur atoms were located alternately at the corners of a cube. Reactivity of the cluster that could activate coordinated nitrogen molecule was revealed. Analogous clusters composed of different metal elements were prepared, and specific binding and conversion of hydrazine and carbon monoxide etc. on these clusters were achieved.