Construction of highly efficient and highly selective catalytic oxidation systems based on proton-coupled electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20264012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsルテニウム錯体 / 高原子価オキソ錯体 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 環境/エネルギー / 外部基質酸化触媒系 / 基質酸化反応機構 / スピン状態 / 速度論的考察 / 光触媒反応 / 環境・エネルギー
Research Abstract
We have established highly efficient and highly selective catalytic oxidation systems for organic substrates using Ru(II)-pyridylamine-aqua complexes as catalysts in aqueous buffer solutions. In those reactions, Ru(IV)-oxo complexes were formed via proton-coupled electron transfer and their characterization were made by spectroscopic and crystallographic methods and DFT calculations. In this research, we have clarified that the spin states of Ru(IV)-oxo complexes do not affect their reactivity. We have also succeeded in the direct observation of the oxygen-rebound mechanism in C-H hydroxylation for the first time and elucidated the reaction mechanism of C-H oxidation in the light of kinetic analysis.