Syntheses and function controls of single-molecule-based photo-hydrogen-evolving molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ken  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30235105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsルテニウム錯体 / 光水素発生デバイス / 光誘起電子移動 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 水可視光分解 / 水素エネルギー / 水素生成触媒 / 白金錯体
Research Abstract
Studies on visible light induced water-splitting reactions are important in order to achieve the systems to convert solar energy into hydrogen energy. In this study, we tackled syntheses and functional controls of single-molecule-based photo-hydrogen-evolving molecular devices, which have both photosensitizing and H2-evolving abilities. In the result, we could succeed in unveiling the factors controlling the activities of molecular devices. We also succeeded in developing the bifunctional platinum complexes promoting photochemical H2 production from water in one component.