Synthesis of Metal Complexes that can function in an Aqueous Solution Aiming at Application to Chemical Biology
Project/Area Number |
21350037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOMI Yutaka 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335186)
FUNABIKI Takuzo 同志社大学, 理工学部, RCAST研究員 (70026061)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分子生命化学 / バイオインスパイアード錯体 / メタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / 酸素活性化 / P⇔Q変換 / carboxylate-rich coordination environment / 水の酸化による酸素発生 / パーオキソ二核鉄(III)錯体 / トリオキソ二核鉄(IV)錯体 / メスバウアースペクトル / sMMO / 中間体Pと活性種Q / 高スピン二核鉄(IV)錯体 / O-O結合の切断 / 可逆的相互交換 / 電子効果 / ニトロ化した6-hpa配位子 / パーオキソ二核鉄錯体 / エポキシ化 / ニトロ基の効果 / 酸素化力の向上 / カルボキシラトリッチな配位環境 / 水中で安定な二核鉄錯体 / カルボキシラト基の効果 / 酸素活性化における酸の効果 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of developing bio-inspired metal complexes applicable to chemical biology, we synthesized metal complexes with newly designed various ligands that specifically stabilize the structures of the metal complexes in solution. With the metal complexes, we successfully attained following biologically relevant functions, (1) mimicking P-to-Q conversion in the O_2-activation of soluble methane monooxygenase(sMMO), (2) roles of the carboxylate-rich coordination environment in O_2-activating diiron enzymes, and (3) enhancement of catalytic activity of ruthenium complexes for O_2-evolution by water oxidation as a model of oxygen evolution complex(OEC). In these systems, we found that stabilization of the optimal structures for the functions in solution leads to enhancement of the functionality, essential for developing effective bio-inspired metal complexes.