Ion channel chips based on nano-scale design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
AONUMA Yuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80582262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Masao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / チップ分析 / 脂質二分子膜 / ナノ構造 / 半導体加工 / 表面赤外分光法
Research Abstract
Artificial bilayer lipid membranes (BLMs)have attracted attention as a platform for highly sensitive biosensor and drug screening systems. However, the instability of BLMs hinders their wide range of applications. In the present study, we have succeeded in preparation of stable free-standing BLMs through the combination of silicon microfabrication and BLM formation. The BLMs were not broken by applying a constant voltage of ±1 V. The membrane lifetime was 15-45 h with and without incorporated gramicidin channel. The BLMs with incorporated channel showed tolerance to repetitive solution exchanges. Such stable membranes enable analysis of channel functions under various solution conditions from the same BLM, which will open up variety of applications including a high throughput drug screening for ion channels.