Two dimensional vacancy map measurement by a positron microprobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50311436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ryoichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 副部門長 (80357300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords陽電子 / マイクロビーム / 原子空孔 / 二次元分布 / 塑性変形 / 転位 / 金属 / 腸電子
Research Abstract
Positron probe microanalyzer (PPMA) for two-dimensional defect map has been developed. We have succeeded in extracting the magnetically-guided positron beam from the magnetic field and enhancement of brightness of the positron beam in transmission geometry. The present beam size was estimated to be 14.5 μm. This method has been applied to the study of the deformation-induced defect in pure iron. It has been proven that the vacancy clusters are formed at the fractured points and they can be anticipated using this technique.